Music

All The New Albums Coming Out In September 2023

todaySeptember 1, 2023 1

Background
share close

Keeping track of all the new albums coming out in a given month is a big job, but we’re up for it: Below is a comprehensive list of the major releases you can look forward to in September. If you’re not trying to potentially miss out on anything, it might be a good idea to keep reading.

Friday, September 1

Bakar — Halo (Black Butter)
Blxst & Bino Rideaux — Sixtape 3 (EVGLE/Out The Blue/Def Jam/Red Bull Records)
Dope Lemon — Kimosabè (BMG)
Enola Gay — Casement EP (Modern Sky)
Field Medic — light is gone 2 (Run for Cover)
Firewind — Still Raging (AFM Records)
Frankie and the Witch Fingers — Data Doom (The Reverberation Appreciation Society)
Grandaddy — Sumday Twunny (Dangerbird Records)
Hey Colossus — In Blood (Wrong Speed Records)
Jeff Rosenstock — Hellmode (Polyvinyl Record Co.)
Joel Stoker — The Undertow (Cooking Vinyl)
Icona Pop — Club Romantech (TEN Music Group)
Illa J — No Traffic (Compound Entertainment/Def Jam)
Larry Fleet — Earned It (Big Loud Records)
Lathe of Heaven — Bound By Naked Skies (Sacred Bones)
Laya — Bet That EP (Warner)
MAY-A — Analysis Paralysis EP (Dot Dash/Remote Control Records)
Mick Harvey & Amanda Acevedo — Phantasmagoria in Blue (Mute)
midwxst — E3 (Geffen Records)
Mike Doughty’s Ghost of Vroom — Ghost of Vroom 3 (Mod Y VII)
mssv — Human Reaction (BIG EGO Records)
The Paper Kites — At the Roadhouse (Frontiers)
Phil Campbell and the Bastard Sons — Kings of the Asylum (Nuclear Blast Records)
The Pretenders — Relentless (Parlophone)
Puma Blue — Holy Waters (Blue Flowers Music)
Rae Fitzgerald — Say I Look Happy (Keeled Scales)
Slowdive — everything is alive (Dead Oceans)
Soen — Memorial (Silver Lining Music)
Speedy Ortiz — Rabbit Rabbit (Wax Nine)
Spirit of the Beehive — i’m so lucky EP (Saddle Creek)
Taking Meds — Dial M For Meds (Smartpunk Records)

Friday, September 8

38 Spesh & Conway The Machine — Speshal Machinery (TFC Music Group)
Alabaster DePlume — Come With Fierce Grace (International Anthem Recording Company)
Allison Russell — The Returner (Fantasy Records)
Andy Taylor — Man’s A Wolf To A Man (BMG)
Angel Du$t — Brand New Soul (Pop Wig Records)
Anjimile — The King (4AD)
Ásgeir — Time on My Hands (Lo-Fi Version) (One Little Independent Records)
Ashley McBryde — The Devil I Know (Warner Music Nashville)
Benjamin Gustafsson — The Nature Within (Decca)
Blackbird Angels — Solsorte (Frontiers)
Buju Banton — Born for Greatness (Roc Nation)
caro — wild at <3 (PC Music)
The Chemical Brothers — For That Beautiful Feeling (EMI)
Childe — Stoned & Supremely Confident (Lower Third)
Coach Party — KILLJOY (Chess Club)
The Coral — Sea of Mirrors (Virgin Music International)
Courtney Barnett — End of the Day (Milk! Records)
Daiistar — Good Time (Fuzz Club)
Deeper — Careful! (Sub Pop)
DJ Slink — Bricks to the 6 EP (Defiant Records/Warner Records)
Durry — Suburban Legend (Big Pip Records)
d4vd — The Lost Petals EP (Darkroom/Interscope)
Everclear — Live at The Whisky a Go Go (Sunset Blvd Records)
The Flower Kings — Look At You Now (InsideOutMusic)
Gaika — Drift (Big Dada Recordings)
Greed Culture — The Death of US EP (Gravitas Recordings)
The Handsome Family — Hollow (V2 Records)
Heavy Makeup — Heavy Makeup (Shuffle Records)
Jalen Ngonda — Come Around And Love Me (Daptone Records)
James Blake — Playing Robots Into Heaven (Republic/Polydor)
Jess Nolan — ’93 (Righteous Babe Records)
Joan Osborne — Nobody Owns You (Womanly Hips Records)
Jobi Riccio — Whiplash (Yep Roc Records)
John Came — Rhythmicon (Mute)
John Fahey — Proofs and Refutations (Drag City)
Jon Langston — Heart On Ice (32 Bridge Entertainment/EMI Records Nashville)
Jonathan Wilson — Eat the Worm (BMG)
Kah-Lo — pain/pleasure (Epic Records)
Karkwa — Dans La Seconde (Audiogram)
Kvelertak — Endling (Rise Records/Petroleum Records)
Laufey — Bewitched (Laufey)
Lauren Daigle — Lauren Daigle (Atlantic/Centricity)
Lillie Mae & Family — Festival Eyes (S || C Records)
Low Cut Connie — Art Dealers (Contender Records)
Monolord — It’s All the Same EP (Relapse Records)
Nanci Griffith — Working in Corners (MCA Records)
Noah Gundersen — If This Is the End (Noah Gundersen)
Noisy — Fast Fwd: To Friday [Vol. 1] (Concord Records)
Olivia Rodrigo — Guts (Geffen)
The Postal Service — Everything Will Change (Sub Pop)
Proper. — Part-Timer EP (Father/Daughter Records)
Puddle of Mudd — Ubiquitous (Pavement Entertainment)
Róisín Murphy — Hit Parade (Ninja Tune)
Romy — Mid Air (Young)
Royal Blood — Back to the Water Below (Warner Records)
Sparklehorse — Bird Machine (ANTI‐)
Steep Canyon Rangers — Morning Shift (Yep Roc Records)
The String Cheese Incident — Lend Me a Hand (SCI Fidelity Records)
Tan Cologne — Pescetrullo (soundscapes) (Labrador Records)
Teezo Touchdown — How Do You Sleep At Night? (RCA)
Temps — After Party EP (Bella Union)
Thom Southern — So Long My Friend (Mighty Good Leader)
Tone Stith — P.O.V. (RCA)
Tyler Childers — Rustin’ in the Rain (Hickman Holler Records/RCA Records)
V — Layover (Big Hit Music)
Walter Etc. — When the Band Breaks Up Again (SideOneDummy Records)
With Honor — Boundless (Pure Noise)
Zeus — Credo (Arts & Crafts)
ZZ Ward — Dirty Shine (Dirty Shine)

Friday, September 15

Alan Palomo — World of Hassle (Mom+Pop)
Amindi — Take What You Need (EQT Recordings)
Bahamas — Bootcut (Brushfire Records)
Barenaked Ladies — In Flight (Raisin’ Records)
Baroness — Stone (Abraxan Hymns)
The Beaches — Blame My Ex (Island Records)
Bombino — Sahel (Partisan Records)
Bring Me the Horizon — POST HUMAN: NeX GEn (Columbia Records)
Briscoe — West of It All (ATO Records)
Brothers Osborne — Brothers Osborne (EMI Nashville)
Buffalo Nichols — The Fatalist (Fat Possum)
Chick Corea — Sardinia (Candid)
Corey Taylor — CMF2 (Decibel Cooper Recordings)
Corinne Bailey Rae — Black Rainbows (Thirty Tigers)
Couch Prints — Waterfall: Rebirth (Music Website)
Dan + Shay — Bigger Houses (Warner Music Nashville)
Danko Jones — Electric Sounds (AFM Records)
Delmur Darion — Tall Vision-of-the-Voyage (Practise Music Ltd)
Demi Lovato — Revamped (Island Records)
Dengue Fever — Ting Mong (TUK TUK Records)
Diddy — The Love Album: Off the Grid (Virgin Records)
Dude Cervantes — Dreamers (Blind Owl Records)
Explosions in the Sky — End (Temporary Residence Ltd)
FIZZ — The Secret to Life (Decca Records)
George Sanders and the Parallels — Hope Hotel EP (Bread & Butter Records)
Gum — Saturnia (Spinning Top)
Haley Blais — Wisecrack (Arts & Crafts)
Jono Manson — Stars Enough the Guide Me (Blue Rose Music)
K.Flay — MONO (Giant Music)
Kid Cudi — Insano (Wicked Awesome Records/Republic Records)
Kurt Elling and Charlie Hunter — SuperBlue: The Iridescent Spree (Edition Records)
La Doña — Can’t Eat Clout EP (Text Me Records)
Lewsberg — Out and About (Lewsberg Records)
Lizdelise — I Swore I Heard You Laughing (Sheer Luck Records)
Luluc — Diamonds (Community Music)
Madison Beer — Silence Between Songs (Epic Records)
Mae Muller — Sorry I’m Late (Universal Music/Capitol Records)
Margo Cilker — Valley of Heart’s Delight (Fluff & Gravy)
Maura Weaver — I Was Due For a Heartbreak (Don Giovanni Records)
Matthew Shipp — The Intrinsic Nature of Shipp (Mahakala Music)
Mike Flannery — Goodtime Charlie (Omn Label Services)
Mike Mains & The Branches — Memory Unfixed (Tooth & Nail)
Mitski — The Land Is Inhospitable and So Are We (Dead Oceans)
Nation of Language — Strange Disciple ([PIAS] Recordings)
Neal Morse — The Dreamer — Joseph: Part One (Frontiers)
NEEDTOBREATHE — CAVES (Universal)
Octo Octa — Dreams of a Dancefloor EP (T4T LUV NRG)
Office Dog — Spiel (Flying Nun Records)
Polo G — Hood Poet (Columbia)
Princess Goes — Come of Age (SO In De Goot)
Public Speaking — An Apple Lodged in My Back (Whited Sepulchre)
Ralphie Choo — Supernova (Rusia IDK/Warner)
Rasheed Chappell — Sugar Bills (Perfect Timing Music)
The Record Company — The 4th Album (Round Hill Records)
RL Grime — PLAY (Virgin Music Australia)
Ronnie Romero — Too Many Lies, Too Many Masters (Frontiers)
S. Carey & John Raymond — Shadowlands (Libellule)
Salem Ilese — High Concept (TenThousand Projects)
Sarah Jane Scouten — Turned to Gold (Light Organ Records)
Sarah Mary Chadwick — Messages To God (Kill Rock Stars)
Sextile — Push (Sacred Bones)
Shakey Graves — Movie of the Week (Dualtone Records)
Sierra — A Story of Anger (Virgin Records France)
Small Crush — Penelope (Asian Man Records)
Staind — Confessions of the Fallen (Alchemy Recordings/BMG)
Static Dress — Rouge Carpet Disaster (Redux) (Roadrunner Records)
Stephen Marley — Old Soul (Tuff Gong Collective/UMe/Ghetto Youths International)
STRABE — How Our Love Grows ([PIAS])
Steve Miller — J50: The Evolution of The Joker (Universal)
The Strangers — The Stranglers (Flail Records)
Sydney Sprague — somebody in hell loves you (Rude Records)
Thirty Seconds to Mars — It’s The End Of The World But It’s A Beautiful Day (Concord)
Tony Jay — Perfect Worlds (Slumberland Records)
Trevor Hall — Trevor Hall and the Great In Between (3 Rivers)
Tyler Booth — Keep it Real EP (Sony Music Nashville)
Vagabon — Sorry I Haven’t Called (Nonesuch Records)
Vic Mensa — Victor (Roc Nation Records)
Wheeler Walker Jr. — Ram (Pepperhill Music LLC)
Will Johnson — No Ordinary Crown (Keeled Scales)
Willie Nelson — Bluegrass (Sony Musique)
Woods — Perennial (Woodsist)
Worriers — Trust Your Gut (Ernest Jenning Record Co.)
Yann Tiersen — Kerber Complete (Mute)

Friday, September 22

2Rare — Rare Story Pt. 2 (Second Estate/Warner Records)
A Certain Ratio — 2023 EP (Mute)
Adam Melchor — Fruitland EP (Warner Records)
Al Menne — Freak Accident (Double Double Whammy)
Amindi — Take What You Need (EQT Recordings)
Another Michael — Wishes to Fulfill (Run For Cover)
Arny Margret — dinner alone EP (One Little Independent Records)
Babe Rainbow — Mushroom EP (Century Records)
Ben Goldsmith — The World Between My Ears (Sme Nashville)
Benét — Can I go again? (Bayonet Records)
Bibio — Sunbursting EP (Warp Records)
Big Wett — P*SSY EP (PIAS)
Bleach Lab — Lost in a Rush of Emptiness (Nettwerk)
Brent Cobb — Southern Star (Ol’ Buddy Records/Thirty Tigers)
Buddy Miller & Julie Miller — In The Throes (New West Records)
Cannibal Corpse — Chaos Horrific (Metal Blade Records)
Carriers — Blue EP (Apollonia)
Chappell Roan — The Rise and Fall of a Midwest Princess (Amusement/Island Records)
Colleen — Le jour et la nuit du réel (Thrill Jockey)
corook — serious person (part 2) EP (Atlantic)
Dead Feathers — Full Circle (Ripple Music)
Declan Welsh & The Decadent West — 2 (Frictionless Music)
Devendra Banhart — Flying Wig (Mexican Summer)
Doja Cat — Scarlet (RCA)
Dominique Fils-Aimé — Our Roots Run Deep (Ensoul Records)
Emily Kinney — Swimteam (Jullian Records)
Femke — Safe in the Suburbs (Enci Records)
Grails — Anches En Maat (Temporary Residence Ltd)
Grrrl Gang — Spunky! (Green Island Records)
heka — swan songs EP (Practise Music)
Helena Hauff — fabric presents Helena Hauff (Fabric)
The Holy Ghost — Ignore Alien Orders (Lövely Records)
Jenny Owen Youngs — Avalanche (Yep Roc Records)
JOHN — A Life Diagrammatic (Brace Yourself)
JP Saxe — A Grey Area (Arista Records)
Kid Francescoli — Sunset Blue (Alter K)
Kylie Minogue — Tension (BMG)
Laurel Halo — Atlas (Awe)
Mad Honey — Satellite Aphrodite (Deathwish Inc)
Le Couleur — Comme dans un penthouse (Lisbon Lux)
Loraine James — Gentle Confrontation (Hyperdub)
Lydia Loveless — Nothing’s Gonna Stand in My Way Again (Bloodshot)
Matteo Bocelli — Matteo (Capitol Records)
Mykki Blanco — Postcards from Italia EP (Transgressive)
NZCA Lines — Universal Heartbreak EP (Memphis Industries)
Parmalee — For You 2 (BBR Music Group)
Paul Rodgers — Midnight Rose (Sun Records)
Petey — USA (Capitol Records)
Pkew Pkew Pkew — Siiick Days (Stomp Records)
POSTDATA — Run Wild (Paper Bag Records)
Radian — Distorted Rooms (Thrill Jockey)
Roosevelt — Embrace (Counter Records)
Samantha Urbani — Showing Up (Lucky Number)
Shadwick Wilde — Easy Rider (SofaBurn Records)
Slaughter Beach, Dog — Crying, Laughing, Waving, Smiling (Lame-O Records)
Soccer Mommy — Karaoke Night EP (Loma Vista)
Stephen Sanchez — Angel Face (Republic)
Stu Brooks — 40HZ (Dine Alone Records)
Teenage Fanclub — Nothing Lasts Forever (Merge)
Teenage Sequence — Teenage Sequence (Dischord Records)
Will Butler + Sister Squares — Will Butler + Sister Squares (Merge)
Yeule — Softscars (Ninja Tune)
Yoke Lore — Toward a Never Ending New Beginning (Yell House Records)
zzzahara — Tender (Lex Records)

Friday, September 29

Addison Grace — Driving Lessons (AWAL)
Andrew Cushin — Waiting For the Rain (Strap Originals)
Animal Collective — Isn’t It Now? (Domino)
Armand Hammer — We Buy Diabetic Test Strips (Fat Possum Records)
Beverley Knight — The Fifth Chapter (Tag8/BMG)
Blanco White — Tarifa (Nettwerk)
Blonde Redhead — Sit Down for Dinner (Partisan Records)
Blue October — Spinning the Truth Around Part 2 (Frontiers)
Boy Named Banjo — Dusk (Mercury Records Nashville)
Career Woman — Grapevine EP (Lauren Records)
Charley Crockett — Live from The Ryman (Son of Davy/Thirty Tigers)
Charlie Vettuno — Lime Juice EP (Innovative Leisure)
Cherry Glazerr — I Don’t Want You Anymore (Secretly Canadian)
Code Orange — The Above (Blue Grape Music)
Datarock — Media Consumption Pyramid (YAP Records)
David Eugene Edwards — Hyacinth (Sargent House)
Diamond Dogs — About the Hardest Nut to Crack ( Wild Kingdom Records)
Ed Sheeran — Autumn Variations (Gingerbread Man Records)
Equipment — Alt. Account (Klepto Phase)
Eric Hilton — Corazón Kintsugi (Montserrat House)
Fast Romantics — Happiness + Euphoria (Postwar Records)
Feid — Mor No Le Temas A La Oscuridad (Universal Music Latino)
Gangar — Stubb (Laterna Records)
Girl Scout — Granny Music EP (Made Records)
Grove Street — The Path to Righteousness (UNFD)
Heavy Lungs — All Gas No Brakes (Alcopop! Records)
hemlocke springs — going…going…GONE! EP (AWAL)
Jeremiah Chiu — In Electric Time (International Anthem)
Jerry David Decicca — New Shadows (Bwatue Records)
Jlin — Perspective (Planet Mu)
Jorja Smith — Falling or Flying (FAMM)
Kamaal Williams — Stings (Black Focus Records)
Karen Harding — Take Me Somewhere (Ultra Records)
Kevin Krash — Harsh (Krashed)
Koyo — Would You Miss It? (Pure Noise Records)
La Force — XO SKELETON (Secret City)
Lindsay Lou — Queen of Time (Kill Rock Stars)
LP — Love Lines (Better Noise Music)
Lucia & The Best Boys — Burning Castles (Communion Records)
Lucy Gaffney — Daydream In Tokyo EP (Nettwerk)
Melenas — Ahora (Trouble in Mind Records)
Modern Nature — No Fixed Point in Space (Bella Union)
Molly Burch — Daydreamer (Captured Tracks)
No-No Boy — Empire Electric (Smithsonian Folkways)
Oh Land — Loop Soup (Tusk or Tooth)
Old Man Canyon — So Long Babylon EP (Nettwerk)
Oliver Tree — Alone in a Crowd (Atlantic)
Oneohtrix Point Never — Again (Warp)
The Orb and David Gilmour — Metallic Spheres in Colour (Sony)
Pachyman — Switched-On (Universal)
Ricky Montgomery — Rick (Warner Records)
Setting — Shone a Rainbow Light On (Paradise Of Bachelor)
Skam — No Name (Drag City)
Sleep Theory — Paper Hearts EP (Epitaph Records)
Slow Pulp — Yard (ANTI-)
Steven Wilson — THE HARMONY CODEX (Virgin/SW Records)
thanks for coming — What is My Capacity to Love? EP (Danger Collective Records)
Thomas Rhett — 20 Number Ones (The Valory Music Co.)
The Vaughns — Egg Everything (Equal Vision Records)
Viken Arman — Alone Together (Denature Records)
Wilco — Cousin (dBpm)

Some artists covered here are Warner Music artists. Uproxx is an independent subsidiary of Warner Music Group.

Written by:

Rate it

Post comments (0)

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

0%